CVE and update status of the FreeBSD ports tree4,826 unaddressed CVEs in 618 portsAll times are CET

Port details

games/bzflag2.4.26_2

Multiplayer 3D tank battle game

Maintainer
kevinz5000@gmail.com
Packages
bzflag 2.4.26_2
Upstream
Higher version available: 2.4.30
CPE
none, CVEs only via VuXML
WWW
https://bzflag.org/
Links
cgit · VuXML

Unaddressed (0) · The CVE record lists this version as affected, no VuXML entry names the CVE

None. There is no CVE without a VuXML entry for this version.

VuXML only (0) · listed, port not fixed yet

None. pkg audit reports nothing for this version.

Fixed (0)

No VuXML entries for this package.

Commits (101)

Muhammad Moinur Rahman (bofh) · 2.4.26_2
games/bzflag: Moved man to share/man

Approved by:    portmgr (blanket)
3dc46a19ba
Yuri Victorovich (yuri) · 2.4.26_1
games/bzflag: Unbreak by adding missing dependencies

Also add USES=desktop-file-utils.

Approved by:	portmgr (unbreak)
5b3d12b6c6
Guangyuan Yang (ygy) · 2.4.26
games/bzflag: Update to 2.4.26

Changelog:	https://forums.bzflag.org/viewtopic.php?f=62&p=179250#p179250

PR:		267903
39628b5c70
Stefan Eßer (se) · 2.4.24
Remove WWW entries moved into port Makefiles

Commit b7f05445c00f has added WWW entries to port Makefiles based on
WWW: lines in pkg-descr files.

This commit removes the WWW: lines of moved-over URLs from these
pkg-descr files.

Approved by:		portmgr (tcberner)
fb16dfecae
Stefan Eßer (se) · 2.4.24
Add WWW entries to port Makefiles

It has been common practice to have one or more URLs at the end of the
ports' pkg-descr files, one per line and prefixed with "WWW:". These
URLs should point at a project website or other relevant resources.

Access to these URLs required processing of the pkg-descr files, and
they have often become stale over time. If more than one such URL was
present in a pkg-descr file, only the first one was tarnsfered into
the port INDEX, but for many ports only the last line did contain the
port specific URL to further information.

There have been several proposals to make a project URL available as
a macro in the ports' Makefiles, over time.

This commit implements such a proposal and moves one of the WWW: entries
of each pkg-descr file into the respective port's Makefile. A heuristic
attempts to identify the most relevant URL in case there is more than
one WWW: entry in some pkg-descr file. URLs that are not moved into the
Makefile are prefixed with "See also:" instead of "WWW:" in the pkg-descr
files in order to preserve them.

There are 1256 ports that had no WWW: entries in pkg-descr files. These
ports will not be touched in this commit.

The portlint port has been adjusted to expect a WWW entry in each port
Makefile, and to flag any remaining "WWW:" lines in pkg-descr files as
deprecated.

Approved by:		portmgr (tcberner)
b7f05445c0
Guido Falsi (madpilot) · 2.4.24
games/bzflag: Update to 2.4.24

PR:		262772
01a7fb0b64
Stefan Eßer (se) · 2.4.22_1
Fix CONFLICTS entries of multiple ports

There have been lots of missing CONFLICTS_INSTALL entries, either
because conflicting ports were added without updating existing ports,
due to name changes of generated packages, due to mis-understanding
the format and semantics of the conflicts entries, or just due to
typoes in package names.

This patch is the result of a comparison of all files contained in
the official packages with each other. This comparison was based on
packages built with default options and may therefore have missed
further conflicts with optionally installed files.

Where possible, version numbers in conflicts entries have been
generalized, some times taking advantage of the fact that a port
cannot conflict with itself (due to logic in bsd.port.mk that
supresses the pattern match result in that case).

A few ports that set the conflicts variables depending on complex
conditions (e.g. port options), have been left unmodified, despite
probably containing outdated package names.

These changes should only affect the installation of locally built
ports, not the package building with poudriere. They should give an
early indication of the install conflict in cases where currently
the pkg command aborts an installation when it detects that an
existing file would be overwritten,

Approved by:	portmgr (implicit)
bcaf25a8c8
Kevin Bowling (kbowling) · 2.4.22_1
graphics/mesa-libs: Bump reverse deps for libglvnd

Per discussion with bapt on helping pkg handle the changing of these
deps and avoiding impossible upgrade senarios.

PR:		246767
Reviewed by:	manu, bapt
Approved by:	x11
Differential Revision:	https://reviews.freebsd.org/D30824
da3162c7c9
Mathieu Arnold (mat) · 2.4.22
One more small cleanup, forgotten yesterday. Reported by:	lwhsu
cf118ccf87
Mathieu Arnold (mat) · 2.4.22
Remove # $FreeBSD$ from Makefiles.
305f148f48
Rainer Hurling (rhurlin) · 2.4.22
games/bzflag: Fix missing dependencies sdl2 and ncurses

Submitted by:	Kevin Zheng <kevinz5000@gmail.com> (maintainer)
Reported by:	pkg-fallout
6a6a915482
Neel Chauhan (nc) · 2.4.22
games/bzflag: Add autoreconf to USES.

This prevents build fallouts.

PR:		253964
Submitted by:	Kevin Zheng <kevinz5000@gmail.com> (maintainer)
9d9c8fe2e8
Neel Chauhan (nc) · 2.4.22
games/bzflag: Update to 2.4.22

Changes: https://forums.bzflag.org/viewtopic.php?f=62&t=20480

PR:		253964
Submitted by:	Kevin Zheng <kevinz5000 AT gmail DOT com> (maintainer)
a1b506afe8
Hiroki Tagato (tagattie) · 2.4.20
Update to 2.4.20

PR:		246431
Submitted by:	Kevin Zheng <kevinz5000@gmail.com> (maintainer)
Approved by:	ehaupt (mentor)
Changelog:	https://www.bzflag.org/downloads/#changelog
30a692984d
Tobias Kortkamp (tobik) · 2.4.10_4
games/bzflag-server: Unbreak after ports r516845

===>  bzflag-server-2.4.10_4 need to specify xorg modules with USE_XORG.
*** Error code 1

PR:		243796
1d1bb8ccf3
Niclas Zeising (zeising) · 2.4.10_4
Add USES=xorg USES=gl, ports categories g

Add USES=xorg and USES=gl to ports in categories starting with 'g'.
While here, try to sprinkle other USES (mostly gnome and sdl) as needed.
be6c15b5c6
Gerald Pfeifer (gerald) · 2.4.10_4
Bump PORTREVISION for ports depending on the canonical version of GCC as defined in Mk/bsd.default-versions.mk which has moved from GCC 8.3 to GCC 9.1 under most circumstances now after revision 507371.

This includes ports
 - with USE_GCC=yes or USE_GCC=any,
 - with USES=fortran,
 - using Mk/bsd.octave.mk which in turn features USES=fortran, and
 - with USES=compiler specifying openmp, nestedfct, c11, c++0x, c++11-lang,
   c++11-lib, c++14-lang, c++17-lang, or gcc-c++11-lib
plus, everything INDEX-11 shows with a dependency on lang/gcc9 now.

PR:		238330
ea8c8ec7da
Gerald Pfeifer (gerald) · 2.4.10_3
Bump PORTREVISION for ports depending on the canonical version of GCC defined via Mk/bsd.default-versions.mk which has moved from GCC 7.4 t GCC 8.2 under most circumstances.

This includes ports
 - with USE_GCC=yes or USE_GCC=any,
 - with USES=fortran,
 - using Mk/bsd.octave.mk which in turn features USES=fortran, and
 - with USES=compiler specifying openmp, nestedfct, c11, c++0x, c++11-lang,
   c++11-lib, c++14-lang, c++17-lang, or gcc-c++11-lib
plus, as a double check, everything INDEX-11 showed depending on lang/gcc7.

PR:		231590
a9f015d155
Gerald Pfeifer (gerald) · 2.4.10_2
Bump PORTREVISION for ports depending on the canonical version of GCC in the ports tree (via Mk/bsd.default-versions.mk and lang/gcc) which has now moved from GCC 6 to GCC 7 by default.

This includes ports
 - featuring USE_GCC=yes or USE_GCC=any,
 - featuring USES=fortran,
 - using Mk/bsd.octave.mk which in turn features USES=fortran, and those
 - with USES=compiler specifying one of openmp, nestedfct, c11, c++0x,
   c++11-lib, c++11-lang, c++14-lang, c++17-lang, or gcc-c++11-lib.

PR:		222542
09f9633cb6
Gerald Pfeifer (gerald) · 2.4.10_1
Bump PORTREVISION for ports depending on the canonical version of GCC (via Mk/bsd.default-versions.mk and lang/gcc) which has moved from GCC 5.4 to GCC 6.4 under most circumstances.

This includes ports
 - with USE_GCC=yes or USE_GCC=any,
 - with USES=fortran,
 - using Mk/bsd.octave.mk which in turn features USES=fortran, and
 - with USES=compiler specifying openmp, nestedfct, c++11-lib, c++11-lang,
   c++14-lang, c++0x, c11, or gcc-c++11-lib.

PR:		219275
e59c88cece
Jochen Neumeister (joneum) · 2.4.10
Update to 2.4.10

- Remove MAKE_JOBS_UNSAFE
- Changes: https://github.com/BZFlag-Dev/bzflag/releases

PR:	219317
Reported by:	Kevin Zheng (Maintainer) <kevinz5000@gmail.com>
Approved by:	miwi (mentor)
Differential Revision:	https://reviews.freebsd.org/D10792
5ce401545d
Gerald Pfeifer (gerald) · 2.4.6_1
Bump PORTREVISIONs for ports depending on the canonical version of GCC and lang/gcc which have moved from GCC 4.9.4 to GCC 5.4 (at least under some circumstances such as versions of FreeBSD or platforms).

This includes ports
 - with USE_GCC=yes or USE_GCC=any,
 - with USES=fortran,
 - using using Mk/bsd.octave.mk which in turn has USES=fortran, and
 - with USES=compiler specifying openmp, nestedfct, c++11-lib, c++14-lang,
   c++11-lang, c++0x, c11, or gcc-c++11-lib.

PR:		216707
04d6f52202
Dmitry Marakasov (amdmi3) · 2.4.6
- Update to 2.4.6 - Add missing depends - Strip libraries

PR:		212753
Submitted by:	amdmi3
Approved by:	kevinz5000@gmail.com (maintainer)
ea5be1b6e1
Mathieu Arnold (mat) · 2.4.2_5
Remove ${PORTSDIR}/ from dependencies, categories d, e, f, and g.

With hat:	portmgr
Sponsored by:	Absolight
4e1b79a0a6
Raphael Kubo da Costa (rakuco) · 2.4.2_5
Add games/bzflag-server, a server-only slave port of games/bzflag.

PR:		205854
Submitted by:	Kevin Zheng <kevinz5000@gmail.com> (games/bzflag maintainer)
e109889906
Dmitry Marakasov (amdmi3) · 2.4.2_5
- Drop @dirrm* from and add empty directories to plists

Approved by:	portmgr blanket
fbf857c478
Tijl Coosemans (tijl) · 2.4.2_5
Replace USES=libtool:oldver with USES=libtool or USES=libtool:keepla in the 32 ports that still use it.  Bump PORTREVISION on their dependent ports except the ones that depend on these:

audio/libogg
audio/libvorbis
devel/pcre
ftp/curl
graphics/jpeg
graphics/libart_lgpl
graphics/tiff
textproc/expat2
textproc/libxslt

In these cases the same trick as in the recent gettext update is used.
The ports install a symlink with the old library version.  When enough
of their dependent ports have had regular updates the remaining ones can
get a PORTREVISION bump and the links can be removed.

Also remove the devel/pcre dependency from USE_GNOME=glib20.  It causes
over 2200 packages to depend on devel/pcre while less than 200 actually
link with it.  The glib20 package still depends on devel/pcre so this
should not make a difference for ports with USE_GNOME=glib20.  Also,
libdata/pkgconfig/glib-2.0.pc lists pcre as a private library so
USE_GNOME=glib20 should not propagate it.

PR:		195724
Exp-run by:	antoine
Approved by:	portmgr (antoine)
60945f0277
Gerald Pfeifer (gerald) · 2.4.2_4
Update the default version of GCC in the Ports Collection from GCC 4.7.4 to GCC 4.8.3.

Part II, Bump PORTREVISIONs.

PR:		192025
Tested by:	antoine (-exp runs)
Approved by:	portmgr (implicit)
15945f8122
Dmitry Marakasov (amdmi3) · 2.4.2_3
- Switch to USES=libtool, drop .la files - Use new LIB_DEPENDS syntax

Approved by:	portmgr blanket
c092eed429
Bryan Drewery (bdrewery) · 2.4.2_2
- Support staging

PR:		190183
Submitted by:	kevinz5000@gmail.com
98bd39de0e
Baptiste Daroussin (bapt) · 2.4.2_2
Add NO_STAGE all over the place in preparation for the staging support (cat: games)
c84e1cd8e6
Ruslan Makhmatkhanov (rm) · 2.4.2_2
- add upstream patch to fix build on -CURRENT

PR:		181976
Submitted by:	Kevin Zheng <kevinz5000@gmail.com> (maintainer)
a8a82c3fad
Sunpoet Po-Chuan Hsieh (sunpoet) · 2.4.2_2
- Update to 7.31.0 - Bump PORTREVISION for ftp/curl shlib change - Add TEST_DEPENDS - Convert to new options framework - Adjust options:   - Add COOKIES   - Add CYASSL, NSS, POLARSSL, THREADED_RESOLVER, TLS_SRP [1]   - Add GSSAPI and SPNEGO [2]   - Remove KERBEROS4   - Rename LIBIDN to IDN   - Remove TRACKMEMORY [1] - Sort option handler - Add SLAVEDIRS: ftp/curl-hiphop - Cosmetic change - Cleanup

Changes:	http://curl.haxx.se/changes.html
PR:		ports/172325 (-exp run), ports/177369 (based on) [1]
Submitted by:	Hirohisa Yamaguchi <umq@ueo.co.jp> [1], hrs (via email) [2]
Exp run by:	miwi
c2d1a14c7c
Bryan Drewery (bdrewery) · 2.4.2_1
- Remove indefinite article from COMMENT

PR:		ports/180354
Submitted by:	Kevin Zheng <kevinz5000@gmail.com> (maintainer)
567b81b3e6
Max Brazhnikov (makc) · 2.4.2_1
Bump PORTREVISION after DESKTOP_ENTRIES update
81c27c891a
Jason E. Hale (jhale) · 2.4.2
- Mark MAKE_JOBS_UNSAFE - Add LICENSE

While here:
- Trim Makefile header

PR:		ports/172462
Submitted by:	Kevin Zheng <kevinz5000@gmail.com> (maintainer)
Approved by:	makc, avilla (mentors implicit)
d5d0eed9d5
Alex Kozlov (ak) · 2.4.2
- Update to 2.4.2 - Remove dependency on gmake - Remove build dependency on perl - Remove hints for pthread - Depend on glew instead of using port's built-in version - Use newer USE_SDL syntax - Use port's built-in version of ares - Install a nice-looking desktop icon

PR:	ports/170533
Submitted by:	Kevin Zheng <kevinz5000@gmail.com>
063a60c552
Wesley Shields (wxs) · 2.4.0
Assign maintainer to submitter of ports/169722.
f84120bd46
Wesley Shields (wxs) · 2.4.0
Update to 2.4.0 and cleanup pkg-descr. Loosen dependency on curl library. Reset maintainer as old one was bouncing.

PR:		ports/169722
Submitted by:	Kevin Zheng <kevinz5000@gmail.com>
4cf6cfb784
Marcus von Appen (mva) · 2.0.16_1
- Update devel/sdl12 to 1.2.15 - Update audio/sdl_mixer to 1.2.15 - Update graphics/sdl_image to 1.2.12 - Update graphics/sdl_ttf to 2.0.11 - Update graphics/sdl_gfx to 2.0.23 - Update net/sdl_net to 1.2.8 - Bump PORTREVISIONs on ports that depend on one or more packages due to ABI and shared library version changes - Update Mk/bsd.sdl.mk accordingly for the new shared library versions

Tested by:	exp-run by pav
fbd0197639
Dmitry Marakasov (amdmi3) · 2.0.16
- Add LDFLAGS to CONFIGURE_ENV and MAKE_ENV (as it was done with LDFLAGS) - Fix all ports that add {CPP,LD}FLAGS to *_ENV to modify flags instead

PR:		157936
Submitted by:	myself
Exp-runs by:	pav
Approved by:	pav
6f6fbe4bdf
Olli Hauer (ohauer) · 2.0.16
-remove MD5
b6ac748023
Sylvio Cesar Teixeira (sylvio) · 2.0.16
- Update to 2.0.16

PR:		ports/146843
Submitted by:	Chuck Swiger <chuck@pkix.net> (maintainer)
1f75c8ad86
Peter Pentchev (roam) · 2.0.12_1
Chase the ftp/curl shlib version bump.
29863648e3
Dmitry Marakasov (amdmi3) · 2.0.12
- Switch SourceForge ports to the new File Release System: categories starting with G
6b5fb87219
Martin Wilke (miwi) · 2.0.12
- Update to 2.0.12

PR:		136898
Submitted by:	Jochen Neumeister <jochen@daten-chaos.de>
Approved by:	maintainer
d05e37e3c4
Peter Pentchev (roam) · 2.0.10_1
Bump the version of the curl shared library after the ftp/curl update to 7.19.2. Bump PORTREVISION, even on the ports that do not have a versioned dependency, since the binaries will most probably still stop working.
c189a6b2da
Felippe de Meirelles Motta (lippe) · 2.0.10
- Update to 2.0.10

PR:		ports/123575
Submitted by:	Chuck Swiger <chuck@pkix.net> (maintainer)
Approved by:	araujo (mentor), Chuck Swiger <chuck@pkix.net> (maintainer)
bc595673f5
Martin Wilke (miwi) · 2.0.8_4
- Chase devel/sdl12 shlib version bump
2d73db3533
Edwin Groothuis (edwin) · 2.0.8_3
Remove always-false/true conditions based on OSVERSION 500000
f7c0630cd2